Band of Brothers
[…] There is nothing in federal law or the Constitution that limits access to the courts in this manner.

    The District Court’s ruling appears to suggest that appellant can only assert a violation of voting rights if she has been the only victim or one of a small class of victims. Under that same reasoning, appellees argued that appellant must prove discrimination took place in order to invoke laws under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 20, Sub. I-A-Enforcement of Voting Rights. However, according to 42 U.S.C §1973a, “Proceeding to enforce the right to vote (2) as part of any final judgment if the court finds that violations of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred in such State or subdivision.” (Emphasis added by appellant) This means that under the Fourteenth Amendment, voting rights belong to all voters.

    There is no place in federal law where it states that only small select classes of voters may enjoy federal enforcement of their right to vote while others may not.