Here’s the Chron story about the reinstatement of the red light cameras. A couple of points that need to be made:
[…] There is direct caselaw out of Texas state courts that specifically allows charter amendments to be passed via the Texas State Local Government Code. This very issue has been addressed before. Texas state courts are THE authority in Texas state law, which federal judges are supposed to follow in interpreting state law. They can’t, according to the 10th Amendment, just make up law for Texas. Directly on point case law should not be ignored, or if it is, it should be distinguished. None of that happened in that oh-so-concise interlocutory ruling.
The Texas Local Government Code specifies in Section 9.004 of the Local Government Code:
“(a) The governing body of a municipality on its own motion may submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality’s qualified voters for their approval at an election. The governing body shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of qualified voters of the municipality or 20,000, whichever number is the smaller.”
If you read that second sentence, it contains the word “shall” which means that the city was REQUIRED BY LAW to put the charter amendment on the ballot.