Off the Kuff Rotating Header Image

2016 Election

2016 Democratic Candidate Information and Interviews – Democratic Contested Primaries

For races that will appear on the ballot in Harris County. Only contested primary races are included at this time. Other races will be added after the primary. Constable and JP races have been excluded because there are just too many of them. See the HCDP primary page for a listing of candidates I have omitted.

Note: If your group has made endorsements in these races and you do not see them listed below, send me an email with the details to kuff – at – offthekuff – dot – com. You must include a link to a webpage that lists your endorsements for it to be included.

CandidateOfficeInterviewEndorsementsCampaign Finance Reports
Scot GallaherCD10
Tawana CadienCD10
Mark GibsonCD22BAND
A.R. HassanCD22
Gene GreenCD29Area 5 - Chron - AFL-CIO
Adrian GarciaCD29HGLBT - H-BAD - HCTD
Dominique GarciaCD29
Cody GarrettRailroad CommissionerJan 2016
Lon BurnhamRailroad CommissionerHCYD - HGLBT - HCTD - ChronJan 2016
Grady YarbroughRailroad CommissionerJan 2016
Dakota CarterSBOE 6WebHCYD - HGLBT - HSYD - HCTD - ChronJan 2016
Michael JordanSBOE 6
Jasmine JenkinsSBOE 6
Joy Dawson-ThomasHD126Area 5 - HCYD - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTD
Cris HernanadezHD126AFL-CIO - ChronJan 2016
Rep. Alma AllenHD131AL - Area 5 - AFL-CIO - HCYD - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
John ShikeHD131Jan 2016
Rep. Gene WuHD137WebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - HCYD - HGLBT - HSYD - Chron - HCTD - Parent PACJan 2016
Edward PollardHD137WebH-BADJan 2016
Kimberly WillisHD139WebArea 5 - ChronJan 2016
Jerry Ford, Jr.HD139WebJan 2016
Randy BatesHD139WebAFL-CIO - HCYD - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Jarvis JohnsonHD139Web
Cody Ray WheelerHD144WebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - HSYDJan 2016
Mary Ann PerezHD144WebParent PAC - ChronJan 2016
Bernie Aldape IIIHD144WebH-BAD - HCTD
Rep. Jessica FararHD148AL - Area 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - HSYD - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
Dave WilsonHD148Jan 2016
Rep. Hubert VoHD149Area 5 - AFL-CIO - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
Demetria SmithHD149
Rep. Ron ReynoldsHD27H-BADJan 2016
Steve BrownHD27WebChronJan 2016
Angelique BartholomewHD27WebALJan 2016
Candance WhiteJustice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2Chron - H-BADJan 2016
Jim SharpJustice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2AFL-CIO - HGLBT - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Kristen HawkinsDistrict Judge, 11th Judicial DistrictWebHGLBT - TCBD-HC - BANDJan 2016
Jim LewisDistrict Judge, 11th Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - ChronJan 2016
Rabeea CollierDistrict Judge, 11th Judicial DistrictWebTCBD-HC - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Julie CountissDistrict Judge, 61st Judicial DistrictWebAFL-CIO - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTD - BANDjan 2016
Fredericka PhillipsDistrict Judge, 61st Judicial DistrictArea 5 - TCBD-HCJan 2016
Dion RamosDistrict Judge, 61st Judicial DistrictWebChronJan 2016
Ursula HallDistrict Judge, 165th Judicial DistrictTCBD-HC - H-BADJan 2016
Josefina RendonDistrict Judge, 165th Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - HGLBT - HSYD - Chron - HCTD - BANDJan 2016
Raul RodriguezDistrict Judge, 174th Judicial DistrictWebTCBD-HC - HSYDJan 2016
Mack McInnisDistrict Judge, 174th Judicial DistrictArea 5 - AFL-CIOJan 2016
Hazel JonesDistrict Judge, 174th Judicial DistrictH-BAD - Chron - BANDJan 2016
Shawna ReaginDistrict Judge, 176th Judicial DistrictWebAFL-CIO - HGLBT - TCBD-HC - HSYD - Chron - HCTD - BANDJan 2016
Nikita HarmonDistrict Judge, 176th Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - H-BADJan 2016
David SingerDistrict Judge, 177th Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - HSYD - Chron - HCTD - BANDJan 2016
Robert JohnsonDistrict Judge, 177th Judicial DistrictTCBD-HC - H-BADJan 2016
Kelli JohnsonDistrict Judge, 178th Judicial DistrictHGLBT - TCBD-HC - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
Lori GrayDistrict Judge, 178th Judicial DistrictJan 2016
Randy RollDistrict Judge, 179th Judicial DistrictWebBAND - Area 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - TCBD-HC - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Stephen AslettDistrict Judge, 179th Judicial DistrictWebChronJan 2016
Judge Elaine PalmerDistrict Judge, 215th Judicial DistrictWebH-BADJan 2016
JoAnn StoreyDistrict Judge, 215th Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
Joshua VerdeDistrict Judge, 215th Judicial DistrictWebHGLBT - HSYDJan 2016
Jonathan C.C. DayDistrict Judge, 215th Judicial DistrictBANDJan 2016
Lisa KetaiDistrict Judge, 333rd Judicial DistrictJan 2016
Daryl MooreDistrict Judge, 333rd Judicial DistrictWebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - Chron - HCTDJan 2016
George PowellDistrict Judge, 351st Judicial DistrictJan 2016
Greg GlassDistrict Judge, 351st Judicial DistrictWebBAND - Area 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - TCBD-HC - H-BAD - HSYD - ChronJan 2016
George BarnstoneCounty Court of Law #1WebArea 5 - AFL-CIO - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Richard LeachCounty Court of Law #1Chron
Lloyd OliverDistrict AttorneyJan 2016
Morris OverstreetDistrict AttorneyWebBAND - TCBD-HC - HCTDJan 2016
Kim OggDistrict AttorneyWebBAND - Area 5 - AFL-CIO - HCYD - HGLBT - H-BAD - HSYD - ChronJan 2016
Jeff StauberSheriffWebJan 2016
Ed GonzalezSheriffWebArea 5 - Chron - AFL-CIO - HCYD - HGLBT - TCBD-HC - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTDJan 2016
Jerome MooreSheriffJan 2016
Ted PerezSheriff
Brandon DudleyTax AssessorWebArea 5 - Chron - AFL-CIO - H-BAD - HSYD - HCTD - BANDJan 2016
Ann Harris BennettTax AssessorWebTCBD-HCJan 2016
Jenifer PoolCounty Commissioner Pct. 3HCYD - HGLBT - Chron
Erik Michael HassanCounty Commissioner Pct. 3Jan 2016