Pistol-packing DAs
[…] Why not provide that information, so the readers may look up the bill and statute in question and see for themselves what they say and what they think about DA Magidson’s actions? You might even include the links in the online version of the story, because once you have those pieces of information, it’s only a small extra step to take. Why wouldn’t you want to do this?

Now that I’ve gotten that out of my system, I will tell you that as far as I can determine from searching the Texas Legislature Online, the relevant bill was HB2300, which amended Section 46.15 of the Penal Code to exempt “an assistant district attorney, assistant criminal district attorney, or assistant county attorney who is licensed to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code” from the prohibition in Section 46.03 against possessing a firearm “on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court”. Note that