Sorry, Republicans. You were too late after all.
[…] In other words, missing the deadline did not result in waiver of an alternative way to thwart the third party candidates, albeit after the elections.
Unless the requirement is declared unconstitutional or something like that (an appeal is currently pending in Houston COA under two separate appellate case numbers, No. 14-19-00969-CV and No. 14-20-00078-CV, motion to consolidate having been denied), voting for Libertarians would be like voting for deceased candidates who didn’t die in time to have their name removed from the ballot.
See Tex. Elec. Code § 145.035; see also id. § 145.039 (“If a candidate dies or is declared ineligible after the 74th day before election day, the candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot.”).
Is Kibitzer mistaken in this macabre assessment?
I’ll add that you reference the other lawsuits, so it is possible that, per the final paragraph on the ruling, the Supremes could decide to cock-block both parties on the merits of the main case. But, until we get to that point …