It is the latest legal challenge to Abbott’s emergency powers, which he has wielded aggressively in dealing with the pandemic.
[…] Here, they are trying to obtain a stop to (1) the early commencement of early in-person voting, and (2) the acceptance by early voting clerks of marked absentee ballots before election day.
Before we even get to the issue of purported wrongs committed, and the harms inflicted or alternatively impending, there is the question of whether the SCOTX is even the proper forum for this genus of complaint.
UNLIKE THE “HOLLINS-MUST-BE-STOPPED” MANDAMUS BY THE AG SUB NOM “THE STATE”, THIS IS AN ELECTION CODE MANDAMUS
Hotze et al rely on Election Code section 273.061, which gives the court of appeals and the supreme court original jurisdiction to “compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” Original jurisdiction means jurisdiction to hear and decide a dispute as the first court to tackle the matter, which is normally the trial court.