That could make Jackson ineligible, although the city has not taken a stand on the issue. City Attorney Arturo Michel declined an interview request.
[…] And prevention, rather than after-the-fact removal action.
POST-HOC REMEDY LESS OPTIMAL
CPRC 33, which governs quo warranto actions, does not contain a statute of limitations. Assuming that the residual statute of limitations might apply by default (four years), it would make little sense for an office unlawfully occupied when the term of that office is also four years (or less). There should be an incentive to bring such actions ASAP, and have them barred if not promptly resolved.
As for who may bring such action, see
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 66.002 (providing that a quo warranto proceeding is initiated by “the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county”); see also Bute v. League City, 390 S.W.2d 811, 815 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston 1965, no writ) (“Quo warranto is not available to a private citizen in his private capacity, although it may be brought upon facts related and verified by him.”).