May 27, 2020), instructions that the Secretary of State did NOT see fit to provide to voters interested in absentee voting on the SOS very own website].
WHAT THE CRIMINAL LAW SCHOLARS SAY
The petition poses a question of immense importance: Does a person
commit a crime by voting when she does not know she is ineligible to vote,
but knows facts that make her ineligible?
The correct answer should be no.
Texas’s Legislature specified in Election Code § 64.012(a)(1) that “[a]
person commits an offense if the person . . . votes . . . in an election in
which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.” The statute
thus criminalizes conduct only if a person (1) votes in an election and
(2) knows that she is not eligible to vote in that election.
In reaching the opposite conclusion, the court of appeals
misinterpreted the fundamental principle of mens rea and this Court’s